Your Guide to Beclocort-100 HFA Inhaler

Introduction

If you or a loved one has been prescribed the Beclocort-100 HFA Inhaler (also known as Beclometasone Pressurised Inhalation BP 100 µg/puff), it’s essential to understand how to use it correctly and what to expect. This patient guide will provide you with comprehensive information on this medication, from what it contains to how to use it effectively.

What’s Inside?

Before we dive into the details, let’s take a quick look at the critical sections of this guide:

  1. What Beclocort is and what it is used for
  2. What you need to know before you use Beclocort
  3. How to use Beclocort
  4. Possible side effects
  5. How to store Beclocort
  6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Beclocort Is and What It’s Used For

Beclocort contains an active ingredient called Beclometasone Dipropionate. It belongs to a group of medicines known as corticosteroids. This medication is used to prevent asthma symptoms, ranging from mild to severe, in patients who require regular treatment. Here’s how it works:

How Beclocort Works:

  • Beclocort acts deep in your lungs, reducing inflammation, swelling, and irritation in the airways. It’s categorized as a “preventer” medication.
  • It should be taken every day, even if you currently have no symptoms.
  • It’s important to note that Beclocort won’t provide immediate relief during a sudden asthma attack. For such emergencies, a “reliever” inhaler containing a different medicine is needed. You should continue to use both inhalers as prescribed.

What You Need to Know Before You Use Beclocort

When Not to Use Beclocort:

  • If you are allergic to Beclometasone Dipropionate or any other ingredients listed in section 6.
  • If you are allergic to similar inhalers.
  • During a sudden breathlessness attack, as it won’t help in such cases. You should use a quick-acting “reliever” inhaler for immediate relief.

Special Considerations: Before using Beclocort, discuss with your healthcare provider if you:

  • Have or had tuberculosis (TB).
  • Need to avoid alcohol for any reason.
  • Notice worsening asthma symptoms, reduced effectiveness of your “reliever” inhaler, or the need for more puffs from it.
  • Have been on steroid tablets and are transitioning to an inhaler.

Important Points to Remember:

  • Your doctor may prescribe this inhaler to replace steroid tablets. Sometimes, you may have to use both medicines for a short period.
  • If you’ve been on high doses of inhaled steroids for an extended period, you may require steroid tablets during times of stress, such as surgery or acute asthma attacks.
  • Always keep your steroid card with you.
  • Regularly visit your doctor for a review of your condition.
  • If you have to go to the hospital, bring all your inhalers and medications with you.
  • Contact your doctor if you experience blurred vision or other visual disturbances.

Interactions with Other Medications: Inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any other medicines, including those without a prescription. Particular attention should be given to Disulfiram and Metronidazole, as they may interact with Beclocort.

Pregnancy and Breastfeeding: If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, consult your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.

How to Use Beclocort

Correct usage is crucial for effective treatment. Here’s how to use the Beclocort-100 HFA Inhaler:

Before Use:

  • If it’s a new inhaler or hasn’t been used for two weeks or more, test it by releasing two puffs into the air away from you.

How to Use:

  1. Remove the mouthpiece cover.
  2. Breathe out comfortably and place the mouthpiece in your mouth, closing your lips around it.
  3. Inhale slowly and deeply through your mouth while pressing down on the canister. This releases one puff of medicine. Keep breathing in after the puff is released.
  4. Hold your breath for 10 seconds, then exhale slowly. If your doctor has prescribed more than one puff, repeat steps 2 to 4. After use, replace the mouthpiece cover.

Note: Some individuals may find it challenging to press the inhaler and breathe in simultaneously. In such cases, a spacer device, like the AeroChamber Plus®, can help. Consult your healthcare provider for guidance.

How to Determine Your Dose: The appropriate number of puffs varies depending on your condition:

  • Mild Asthma: Start with one puff twice a day (increased dose if necessary).
  • Moderate Asthma: Start with one puff twice a day (may increase to two puffs twice a day).
  • Severe Asthma: Begin with two puffs twice a day (may increase up to four puffs twice a day).
  • Maximum Dose: A total of eight puffs a day.

For children aged 5 years and older, the starting dose is typically one puff of Beclocort twice a day. Consult your doctor for specific guidance based on your child’s condition.

Monitoring Your Treatment:

  • If you feel that your treatment isn’t working as expected, inform your doctor. They may need to adjust your treatment plan.

If You Take More Than Prescribed:

  • If you accidentally take more puffs than recommended, contact your doctor.

Don’t Forget Your Dose:

  • If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it’s almost time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one.

Continued Use:

  • It’s essential to use this inhaler regularly, even if you feel well. Do not stop using it unless your doctor advises you to.

Possible Side Effects

As with any medication, Beclocort may have side effects, although not everyone experiences them. Here’s what to watch out for:

Seek Immediate Medical Attention If You Experience:

  • Allergic reactions (swelling of the lips, face, or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin rash or hives). This is a rare but severe side effect that requires urgent medical attention or hospitalization.
  • Wheezing or tightness in the chest immediately after taking a puff. Use your “reliever” inhaler and contact your doctor or go to the hospital.

Visit Your Doctor If You Have:

  • Abdominal pain
  • Weakness
  • Vomiting

Inform your doctor about any side effects, even if they are not listed in this leaflet.

Common Side Effects May Include:

  • Hoarseness
  • Difficulty swallowing accompanied by earache and swollen glands, sore throat (pharyngitis)
  • A sore mouth or thrush (white spots in your mouth and throat)
  • Change in taste

Uncommon Side Effects May Include:

  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Tremor (shaking)
  • Dizziness or faintness
  • Difficulty breathing, increased wheezing, shortness of breath, and cough (bronchospasm)
  • Blurred vision

Very Rare Side Effects May Include:

  • Bone thinning
  • Cataract (clouding of the lens of the eye leading to blurred vision)
  • Loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure in the eye

Additional Side Effects (Frequency Unknown):

  • Sleeping problems, depression, or feeling worried, restless, nervous, over-excited, or irritable. These effects are more likely in children.
  • Slower growth in children or adolescents using the inhaler for a prolonged period.

If you experience side effects, consult your doctor, pharmacist, or nurse.

How to Store Beclocort

To ensure the quality and safety of your medication:

  • Keep it out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Store it below 30°C, away from direct sunlight or heat. It’s safe to use the inhaler at temperatures as low as -10°C.
  • Do not use the medicine after the expiration date.
  • Do not puncture or burn the canister.
  • Do not dispose of the medicine via wastewater or household waste. If your doctor discontinues treatment, return the inhaler to your doctor or pharmacist for proper disposal.

In Conclusion

The Beclocort-100 HFA Inhaler can significantly improve the management of asthma symptoms. However, it’s crucial to use it correctly, monitor your condition, and report any side effects or concerns to your doctor. This guide is meant to provide you with essential information, but it’s essential to consult with your healthcare provider for personalized guidance and advice.