ANALGESICS AND ANTIPYRETICS

Paracetamol tablets (ADWIC) -Analgesic and anti-pyretic

Composition Each tablets contains 500 mg. acetaminophen. Indications Fever and pain. Influenza, common cold, headache and toothache. Neuralgia and arthralgia. Dysmenorrhea. Musculoskeletal and joint disorders. Precautions Care with impaired kidney or liver function patient. Care with patients taking other drugs that affect the liver. Absorption may be accelerated by metclopramide. Dosage Adult: one tablet 3 …

Paracetamol tablets (ADWIC) -Analgesic and anti-pyretic Read More »

PARANTAL 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg

PARANTAL 500 mg Effervescent tablet is an analgesic and an antipyretic which contains paracetamol, It is used to lower fever and in the treatment of moderate painful conditions. PARANTAL 500 mg Effervescent tablet is suitable for adults and children over 8 years of age (when body weight is greater than 27 kg). The usual dose …

PARANTAL 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg Read More »

EFFERALGAN 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg

EFFERALGAN 500 mg Effervescent tablet is an analgesic and an antipyretic which contains paracetamol, It is used to lower fever and in the treatment of moderate painful conditions. EFFERALGAN 500 mg Effervescent tablet is suitable for adults and children over 8 years of age (when body weight is greater than 27 kg). The usual dose …

EFFERALGAN 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg Read More »

DOLOSTOP 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg

DOLOSTOP 500 mg Effervescent tablet is an analgesic and an antipyretic which contains paracetamol, It is used to lower fever and in the treatment of moderate painful conditions. DOLOSTOP 500 mg Effervescent tablet is suitable for adults and children over 8 years of age (when body weight is greater than 27 kg). The usual dose …

DOLOSTOP 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg Read More »

DOLIPRANE 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg

DOLIPRANE 500 mg Effervescent tablet is an analgesic and an antipyretic which contains paracetamol, It is used to lower fever and in the treatment of moderate painful conditions. DOLIPRANE 500 mg Effervescent tablet is suitable for adults and children over 8 years of age (when body weight is greater than 27 kg). The usual dose …

DOLIPRANE 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg Read More »

CETAMYL 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg

CETAMYL 500 mg Effervescent tablet is an analgesic and an antipyretic which contains paracetamol, It is used to lower fever and in the treatment of moderate painful conditions. CETAMYL 500 mg Effervescent tablet is suitable for adults and children over 8 years of age (when body weight is greater than 27 kg). The usual dose …

CETAMYL 500 mg Effervescent tablet – Paracetamol 500 mg Read More »

Oblong Pharmalgin Tablets – Analgesic, antipyretic, Spasmolytic & antiphlogistic.

Composition Each tablet contains: Analgin 500 mg Properties Pharmalgin has analgesic, antipyretic, spasmolytic and antiphlogistic effects. Indications Used when have advantage on other analgesics, pain in rheumatic disorders, headache and toothache. Pain after injuries and operations. Spasmodic pain in the gastrointestinal tract, the biliary tract, kidneys and lower urinary tract Lowering high temperature in febrile …

Oblong Pharmalgin Tablets – Analgesic, antipyretic, Spasmolytic & antiphlogistic. Read More »

Brufen [ibuprofen] Tablets and Granules – Patient Information Leaflet

What is Brufen? And what is it used for? Brufen belongs to a group of medicines called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It can be used to relieve pain and inflammation in conditions such as: juvenile arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis (including adolescent rheumatoid arthritis or Still’s disease), Spondylitis (ankylosing spondylitis), swollen joints, shoulder stiffness, bursitis, tendinitis, synovitis, …

Brufen [ibuprofen] Tablets and Granules – Patient Information Leaflet Read More »

Myorelax┬« [Carisoprodol + Paracetamol] – muscle relaxant & analgesic

Composition Each capsule contains: Carisoprodol: 200 mg. Paracetamol: 250 mg. Properties Carisoprodol is a centrally acting skeletal muscle relaxant with a sedative effect. Carisoprodol is absorbed from the gastrointestinal tract, metabolized in the liver and excreted in urine as metabolites including meprobamate. Following oral administration, the effect of carisoprodol begins within 30 minutes and lasts …

Myorelax┬« [Carisoprodol + Paracetamol] – muscle relaxant & analgesic Read More »